Gas Welding Stainless Pipe in the Field

Home > Education > Metalworking FAQs > Welding FAQs > Gas Welding Stainless Pipe in the Field


Dear Kent,

Let me start off by saying that since I have been using the TM2000 Lens working on welds or brazing that requires flux is like stepping from a dark room out into the daylight. What a difference!

Now a question for you. I have been asked to fabricate an SS exhaust piping system for an engine test cell. (Not a header) Fabrication is straight forward using commercial weld fittings and straight lengths of pipe. Specifications have not been set yet but pipe wall could be up to .0625. The question, can I successfully gas weld this pipe (tubing) ? Also any suggestions on the thick to thin transitions when going from a tube to a flange or putting in a tank fitting would be helpful.

TIG is not an option at this point for two reasons: 1. I don't have TIG :-) 2. This welding will be done out in the field where the electric power source is unknown. (better reason than number 1). I forgot to mention in my most recent reply that it seems the most readily available now, at least according to my Ryerson Co. stock list, is 304 welded or seamless tube. And the commercial tube elbows and other fittings are also type 304. Thank you in advance for your valuable advice and keep up the great work.

Sincerely, Ralph


The Tin Man Respondeth:

Yeeehaw! Stainless field welding out in the weather where no sissy TIG can stand the breeze!!!? Anyway, up to .090 I would say P.O.C. For all you officers that is Piece of Cake.

Clean material, inside and out. Clean filler. Mix flux. Paint bothsides of both pieces and the filler. Weld like mild steel. Tacking will require refluxing. Fittings can be nickel-brazed if temps are no more than 1200F. Otherwise weld 'em.

Use slightly carbeurizing flame and tip size = 1/2 metal thickness. Use 308 filler. Quench with either air blast or water within 3 min.

Kent


See also:
Welding Stainless Booklet
TIG Welding .060 Stainless
How to Butt Weld Stainless Tube
Stainless Torch Welding


More Welding FAQs