Contact Us   530-292-3506
HOME | PRODUCTS | ASK AN EXPERT | REQUEST A CATALOG | WHAT'S NEW | GIFT CERTIFICATES | CUSTOMER SERVICE | ACCOUNT LOGIN
 
   
 
    Aluminum Welding Limits

Kent,
I just read your article on welding aluminum with gas. I've never done this process. I am a boilermaker and am familiar with smaw,tig,mig and gas welding mostly of stainless and mild steel. The article said it was only practicle to weld .05 inch material. This is only about 20 gauge if I'm correct. It won't work on .25 I am assuming if I read everything right?? At least not on a butt weld. It would be ok where small fillets are required though,maybe?

I have a friend with an alluminum boat. It is riveted, but he has over time popped some of the rivets out and tried closing them with epoxy which works out somehow. I was wondering about welding some of the holes for him. I am wondering if you might be able to give me some advice on this. Also how much is your video.  Thank you for your time, Milton Doles 

The Tinman Respondeth:

Milt,
.05 is the limit? I gotta change that. Personal ability is the limit. Mine is....um...er........012" at the thin end. Traditional upper limit is 5/8". I have done ".250.

See:
How To Gas Weld Aluminum


NEXT

 

 
   
 
 
Help Center
PHONE ORDERS:  530-292-3506  (9-5, M-F, PST)
24-hr FAX ORDERS:  530-292-3533
EMAIL ORDERS:  orders@tinmantech.com
 
TM Technologies, Manufacturers & Producers, Nevada City, CA